Adams State hosted Pan American Day

(04-25-2013)

sargent school participants

Sargent High School received first place, overall, during the annual Pan American Days, hosted by El Parnaso, the Adams State Spanish Club, on April 18.

Marisabel Fierro and Nora Ojeda

Sierra Grande High School students Marisabel Fierro and Nora Ojeda received scholarships to Adams State University, valued at $600.

el parnaso students

Pictured, El Parnaso Club, and assistants planned another successful Pan American Day.

According to Dr. Eva Rayas Solís, the Spanish Club, formed in 1928, has organized the event for 75 years. She estimates close to 300 visitors attended the event including instructors, chaperons, high school students, family members and friends.

Rayas Solís appreciates the help received from Adams State Spanish students, faculty, and staff, and members of the SLV community; many who volunteered to judge the simultaneous competitions.

"Despite the inclimate weather, which caused some schools to cancel, the event was successful and brought potential college students to our campus," Rayas Solís said.

Overall results included Sierra Grande High School second place, Alamosa third place, and Del Norte fourth place.

group shot of all award recipients

The individual/team competition results included:

Spelling I – first place: Jeline Buron, Del Norte High School; second: Elaine Buron, Del Norte High School; third: Hannah Baker, Sargent High School; fourth Madeline Jackson, Alamosa High School; and fifth: Marika Basagoitia, Sargent High School.

Spelling II – first place: Micaela Fleming, Alamosa High School; second: Devon Meyer, Alamosa High School; third: Michael Illenberger, Alamosa High School; fourth: Kaylie Kenison, Sargent High School; fifth: Gustavo Solan, Sargent High School.

Grammar I – first place: Jesus Gonzalez, Alamosa High School; second: Bradley Tijerina, Sierra Grande High School; third: Miguel Beltrán, Sargent High School; fourth: Nahomi López, Sargent High School; fifth: Stepanie López, Antonito High School.

Gammar II – first place: Nahomi Baca, Del Norte High School; second: Gustavo Solano, Sargent High School; third: Erick Martinez, Sierra Grande High School; fourth: Bianca Romero, Monte Vista High School; fifth: Daniel Borunda, Monte Vista High School.

Oral Interpretation I – first place: Mariah Vialpando, Sierra Grande High School; second place: Faith Stults, Sargent High School; third place: Makena Holtcamp, Sierra Grande High School; fourth place: Hannah Baker, Sargent High School; fifth place: Carlos Fuentes, Alamosa High School.

Oral Interpretation II – first place: Nahomi Baca, Del Norte High School; second place: Marisol Lucas, Alamosa High School; third place: Wade Nelson, Sierra Grande High School; fourth place: Lizbeth Beltrán, Sargent High School; fifth place: Kaylie Kenison, Sargent High School.

Oral Interpretation III – first place: Nate Ramirez, Sargent High School; second place: Kendra Harti, Sargent High School; third place: Melissa Jimenez, Sargent High School; fourth place: Gamrey Garoutte, Sargent High School; fifth place: Jesús Juarez, Monte Vista High School.

Oral Interpretation IV – first place: Marisabel Fierro, Sierra Grande High School; second place: Nora Ojeda, Sierra Grande High School; third place: Mikel Uribaren Ortiz, Sargent High School; fourth place: Janelle Santillano, Sierra Grande High School; fifth place: Jesús Juárez, Monte Vista High School.

pan american day band act

Speech I – first place: Cristal Cepeda, Sierra Grande High School; second place: Marika Basaigotia, Sargent High School; third place: Bradley Tijerina, Sierra Grande High School; fourth place: Miguel Beltrán, Sargent High School; fifth place: Mary Hood, Sierra Grande High School.

Speech II – first place: Gustavo Solano, Sargent High School; second place: Antonio Mateo, Alamosa High School; third place: Kaitlin Lowder, Sargent High School; fourth place: Eric Martinez, Sierra Grande High School; fifth place: Marisol Lucas, Alamosa High School.

Speech III – first place: Diane Arias, Alamosa High School; second place: Melissa Jimenez, Sargent High School; third place: Grace Stults, Sargent High School; fourth place: Austin Babcock, Sargent High School; fifth place: Alex Basagoitia, Sargent High School.

Speech IV – first place: Marisabel Fierro, Sierra Grande High School; second place: Yesenia Moreno, Monte Vista High School; third place: Savannah Plane, Sargent High School; fourth place: Emily Cuevas, Alamosa High School; fifth place: Mikel Uribarren Ortiz, Sargent High School.

Knowledge Bowl – first place: Sargent School team, second place: Alamosa School team, third place: Monte Vista School team; fourth place: Sierra Grande team.

Song – first place: Antonito High School; second place: Dueto de Alamosa High.

Art – first place: Michael Illenberger, Alamosa High School; second place: Michael Ray, Sierra Grande High School; third place: Makenna Aleins, Sargent High School; fourth place: Brooke Laser, Alamosa High School; fifth place: Antonio Mateo-Andrés, Alamosa High School.

Dance – first place: "Baile Azteca," Sierra Grande; second place: "Chihuahua," Sierra Grande.

Skit – first place: Del Norte High School.