Adams State Pan American Day releases results

(04-27-2015)

Cristal Cepeda and Diego Lopez received scholarships to Adams State University during the annual Pan American Day.

Sierra Grande High School student Cristal Cepeda and Monte Vista High School student Diego Lopez received scholarships to Adams State University, valued at $600, during the annual Pan American Days, hosted by El Parnaso, the Adams State Spanish Club, on April 23.

Overall results include Sargent High School, first place; Monte Vista High School, second place; and Sierra Grande High School, third place.

According to Dr. Eva Rayas Solís, the Spanish Club, formed in 1928, has organized the event for over 85 years. She said eight high schools participated in the event, including Alamosa High School, Antonito High School, Centauri High School, Del Norte High School, Lotus High School, Monte Vista High School, Sargent High School and Sierra Grande High School.

Rayas Solís appreciates the help received from Adams State Spanish students, faculty, and staff, and members of the SLV community; many who volunteered to judge the simultaneous competitions.

Sargent High School received first place overall at the annual Pan American Day on April 23.

Sargent High School received first place overall.

The individual/team competition results included:

Spelling I – first place: Alondra Rodriguez, Lotus High School; second: Jackson Mumper, Alamosa High School; third: Marcus Chavez, Monte Vista High School; fourth Brandon Torres, Centauri High School; and fifth: Pedro Ortiz, Monte Vista High School.

Spelling II – first place: Armando Gonzalez, Alamosa High School; second: Maclen Dominguez, Monte Vista High School; third: Ruben Dominguez, Centauri High School; fourth: Evan Acosta, Monte Vista High School; fifth: Vianey Valdez, Centauri High School.

Grammar I – first place: Alondra Rodriguez, Lotus High School; second: Benito Villalobos, Monte Vista High School; third: Maria Flores, Monte Vista High School; fourth: Gabriela Paterson, Sargent High School; fifth: Ruben Dominguez, Centauri High School.

Grammar II – first place: Armando Gonzalez, Alamosa High School; second: Moises Juarez, Monte Vista High School; third: Evan Acosta, Monte Vista High School; fourth: Luis Morales, Monte Vista High School; fifth: Marlene Hernandez, Monte Vista High School.

Oral Interpretation I – first place: Byron Henningh, Sargent High School; second place: Tomas Agustin, Sierra Grande High School; third place: Jannelle Aguilar, Sierra Grande High School; fourth place: Annika Cortijhe, Sargent High School; fifth place: Alondra Rodriguez, Lotus High School.

Oral Interpretation II – first place: Alex DeHerrera, Sierra Grande High School; second place: Mary Fuchs, Sargent High School; third place: Andrew Perez, Sierra Grande High School; fourth place: Josh Thompson, Sargent High School; fifth place: Marisol Raya-Trejo, Alamosa High School.

Oral Interpretation III – first place: Allan Ochoa, Monte Vista High School; second place: Andres Mateo, Centauri High School; third place: Ana Sierra, Sargent High School; fourth place: Maria Vialpando, Sierra Grande High School; fifth place: Daisy Davila, Centauri High School.

Oral Interpretation IV – first place: Cristal Cepeda, Sierra Grande High School; second place: Melissa Jimenez, Sargent High School; third place: Maria Rodriguez, Sierra Grande High School; fourth place: Mitzy Sarabia, Lotus High School; fifth place: Ricardo Carillo, Lotus High School.

The Adams State University El Parnaso Club and assistants planned another successful Pan American Day.

Speech I – first place: Lorenza Mateo, Alamosa High School; second place: KaDee Crowther, Sargent High School; third place: Gabriela Paterson, Sargent High School; fourth place: Jaime Ganez, Sargent High School.

Speech II – first place: Marisol Raya-Trejo, Alamosa High School; second place: Irene Rodriguez, Sierra Grande High School; third place: Vianey Valdez, Centauri High School; fourth place: Manuelito Casias, Alamosa High School.

Speech III – first place: Ana Serna, Sargent High School; second place: David Coral, Sargent High School.

Speech IV – first place: Diego Lopez, Monte Vista High School; second place: Melissa Jimenez, Sargent High School; third place: Bradley Tijerina, Sierra Grande High School; fourth place: Ricardo Carrillo, Lotus High School; fifth place: Maria Rodriguez, Sierra Grande High School.

Knowledge Bowl – first place: Sargent High School team, second place: Sierra Grande High School team, third place: Monte Vista School team; fourth place: Antonito High School team; fifth place: Centauri High School team.

Song – first place: Ruben Dominguez, Centauri High School; second place: Desiree Ojeda, Centauri High School; Andres Ruybal and Teddie Lobato, Antonito High School; Natasha Couh, Alamosa High School; Elivra and Asley, Lotus High School.

Art – first place: Sean Cruz, Centauri High School; second place: Katlyn McGinnis, Centauri High School; third place: Maria Illengen, Alamosa High School; fourth place: Bailey Haberl, Sargent High School; fifth place: Kat Muñiz, Centauri High School.

Tongue Twister – first place: Maria Rodriguez, Sierra Grande High School; second place: Bradley Tijerina, Sierra Grande High School; Luis Morales, Monte Vista High School; Cristal Cepeda, Sierra Grande High School; fifth place: Faith Stults, Sargent High School.