The 2016 District History Fair winners announced

(02-03-2016)

Centauri Junior High students competed in the 2016 District History Fair

Centauri Junior High students competed in the 2016 District History Fair.

Middle and high school students competed in the annual District History Fair, part of the National History Day Competition, on Saturday, January 30. Hosted by the Adams State University Department of History, Anthropology, Philosophy, Political Science, and Spanish (HAPPSS), the event's theme, "Exploration, Encounter & Exchange in History," included individual and group entries.

According to Dr. Ed Crowther, HAPPSS Department chair and event organizer, over 150 students participated. Winners will proceed to the State History Fair at University of Colorado Denver, on April 30. "I appreciate the help of the many volunteers who made this year's History Fair possible."

Senior Group Documentary

First place:
Lewis Nixon Inventor of Sonar
Hunter Younkerman, Alex Cordero, and Kolby Benton
Sargent High School

Senior Individual Documentary

First place:
Two Tone Britain
Tim Loosbrock
Sargent High School.

Senior Individual Exhibits

First place:
Lost in Thought
Hailey Dennis
Sargent High School

Second place:
Nellie Bly: Encounters and Exploration in Feminism, Journalism and Travel
Annika Cortright
Sargent High School.

Senior Group Exhibits

First place:
Margaret Sanger: Keep Your Rosaries OFF My Ovaries
Dakota Perrin and Mary Fuchs
Sargent High School

Second place:
The Encounter of Daisy: Girl Scouts
Kody Hanson and Jacey Dillon
Sargent High School

Third place:
Exploring their Rights and Encountering Change: Women of the 1900's
Hayven Hobbs and Alliyah Garcia
Sangre de Cristo High School.

Senior Papers

First place:
Charles Darwin: On the Origin of Exploration, Encounter, and Evolution
Bailey Herbal
Sargent High School

Second place:
Exploration of Epistemology: The How and What Of
Rand Kidd
Sargent High School.

Senior Group Performance

First place:
The Ramifications of Sexual Slavery: The Subjugated "Comfort Women"…
Abigail Walls and Elizabeth Green
Sargent High School.

Senior Group Websites

First place:
Armenian Genocide
Allison Harrison and Harlee Pepper
Sargent High School

Second place:
Encountering the Unknown: Marco Polo and His Exploration Through Asia
Jessica Kern, and Mason Heersink
Sargent High School

Third place:
The Exchange of Atomic Secrets: Julius and Ethel Rosenberg
KaDee Crowther, Emily Rooney, and Hannah Mitchell
Sargent High School.

Junior Group Documentary

First place:
Bill Gates: The Power of Microsoft
Cody Bagwell, Noah Sowards and Tate Huffaker
Centauri Junior High School

Second place:
The Atomic Bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki
Mario Enriquez and Austin Sierra
Sangre de Cristo Junior High School.

Junior Individual Documentary

First place:
Juan Ponce de Leon
Benito Martinez
Centauri Junior High School

Second place:
Jackie Robinson
Tanya Gomez
Centauri Junior High School.

Junior Group Exhibit

First place:
Ghost Rails in the San Luis Valley
Alyssa Darnall, Makenzie Rogers and Renae Sinclair
Sangre de Cristo Junior High

Second place:
Race 2 Space
Zhart Hart, Mercedes Flores and Cana Myers
Sangre de Cristo Junior High

Third place:
Albert Pfeifffer
Victoria Ford and Lexis Metz
Centauri Junior High School.

Junior Individual Exhibit

First place:
Henry Ford
Reanna Bagwell
Centauri Junior High School

Second place:
The Apollo 11 Mission
Skylar Barela
Centauri Junior High School

Third place:
Zheng He: Exploring the Right Way
Kristen David
St. Peter's Lutheran School.

Junior Papers

First Place:
Shackleton's Endurance Expedition
Alyssa Bagwell
Centauri Junior High School

Second place:
The Journey of Francisco Vazquez de Coronado
Kathryn Gallegos
St. Peter's Lutheran School.

Junior Group Performance

First place:
Current Wars
Daniela Luna Centeno and Nicole Miller
Ortega Middle School.

Junior Individual Performance

First place:
Kit Carson and Exploration of the American West
William Lipke
St. Peter's Lutheran School

Second place:
Henry Ford: Assembling the Assembly Line
John Derek Van Berkum
Centauri Junior High School;

Third Place:
The Martin and Willie Handcart Company
Madison Price
Centauri Junior High School.

Junior Group Website

First place:
Jonas Salk: Exploring the Termination of a Communicable Disease
Kaitlyn Quinlan and Kristyn Chavez
Centauri Junior High School

Second place:
Jack Dempsey: The Man Who Put Manassa on the Map
Aubrey Robins and Lea Martinez
Centauri Junior High School

Third place:
The Web of Alfred Russell Wallace
Eric Maez and Daniel Chavez
Centauri Junior High School.

Junior Individual Website

First Place:
Josef Mengele
Courtney Hamilton
Centauri Junior High School

Second place:
ENIAC
Matt Jones
Centauri Junior High School

Third place:
Temple Grandin: "Autism is Part of Who I Am"
McKenna Bagwell
Centauri Junior High School.