Adams State hosted Pan American Days

(05-11-2012)

High School seniors Marisabel Fierro, Sierra Grande, and Adriana Aguilera, Sargent High, received scholarships to Adams State, valued at $600, and Sargent High School received first place, overall, during the annual Pan American Days, hosted by El Parnaso, the Adams State College Spanish Club, on April 11.

According to Dr. Eva Rayas Solis, the Spanish Club, formed in 1928, has organized the event for 74 years. She estimates close to 300 visitors attended the event including instructors, chaperons, high school students, family members and friends.

Rayas Solis appreciates the help received from Adams State Spanish students, faculty, and staff, and members of the SLV community; many who volunteered to judge the simultaneous competitions.

"I believe the 2012 Pan American celebration was an extraordinary successful event that took place on our renovated campus," Rayas Solis said.

Overall results included Sierra Grande High School second place, Alamosa third place, Monte Vista fourth place and Antonito fifth place.

The individual/team competition results included:

Spelling I

  • first place: Juan Dorado, Centennial High School;
  • second: Dante Rael, Alamosa High School;
  • third: Dennise Garcia, Alamosa High School;
  • fourth: Kelci Vantreese, Sargent High School;
  • fifth:Cyril Paring, Antonito High School.

Spelling II

  • first place: Manuela Dorado, Centennial High School;
  • second: Mayra Garcia, Antonito High School;
  • third: Angelina Mateo, Alamosa High School;
  • fourth: Brianna Apodaca, Alamosa High School;
  • fifth: Austin Babcock, Sargent High School.

Grammar I

  • first place: Juan Dorado , Centennial High School;
  • second: Gustavo Solano, Sargent High School;
  • third: Dennise Garcia, Alamosa High School;
  • fourth: Lizbeth Beltran, Sargent High School;
  • fifth: Cyril Paring, Antonito High School.

Gammar II

  • first place: Maira Rodriguez, Antonito High School;
  • second: Manuela Dorado, Centennial High School;
  • third: Roger Lauro, Monte Vista High School;
  • fourth: Melissa Jimenez, Sargent High School;
  • fifth: Miranda Sandoval, Antonito High School.

Oral Interpretation I

  • first place: Lizbeth Beltran, Sargent High School;
  • second place: Kayle Thompson, Sargent High School;
  • third place: Alyssia Torres, Monte Vista High School;
  • fourth place: David Le Beaux, Sierra Grande High School;
  • fifth place: Marisol Lucas, Alamosa High School.

Oral Interpretation II

  • first place: Micaela Chairez, Sierra Grande High School;
  • second place: Grace Stults, Sargent High School;
  • third place: Paige Mitchell, Sargent High School;
  • fourth place: Brianna Apodaca, Alamosa High School;
  • fifth place: Haley Martinez, Sargent High School.

Oral Interpretation III

  • first place: Adraina Manzanares, Sierra Grande High School;
  • second place: Nora Ojeda, Sierra Grande High School;
  • third place: Camrey Garoutte, Sargent High School;
  • fourth place: Karla Munoz, Sierra Grande High School;
  • fifth place: Scott Pillon, Sargent High School.

Oral Interpretarion IV

  • first place: Marisabel Fierro, Sierra Grande High School;
  • second place: Emily Cuevas, Alamosa High School;
  • third place: Adriana Aguilera, Sargent High School;
  • fourth place: Abby Moreno, Alamosa High School;
  • fifth place: Ryan Mix, Sargent High School.

Speech I

  • first place: Gustavo Solano, Sargent High School;
  • second place: Marisol Lucas, Alamosa High School;
  • third place: Isaiah Gonzalez, Sierra Grande High School;
  • fourth place: Alysia Torres, Monte Vista High School;
  • fifth place: Kerstin Rilling, Monte Vista High School.

Speech II

  • first place: Melissa Jimenez, Sargent High School;
  • second place: Carlos Garcia, Monte Vista High School;
  • third place: Tai Zollars, Sargent High School;
  • fourth place: Maira Rodriguez, Antonito High School;
  • fifth place: Austin Babcock, Sargent High School.

Speech III

  • first place: Savannah Plane, Sargent High School;
  • second place: Katrine Stake, Monte Vista High School;
  • third place: Isabel Serna, Sargent High School;
  • fourth place: Carla Munoz-Landin, Sierra Grande High School;
  • fifth place: Jazmin Gomez, Sargent High School.

Speech IV

  • first place: Justin Lowder, Sargent High School;
  • second place: Maribel Fierro, Sierra Grande High School;
  • third place: Jessica Rodriguez, Antonito High School;
  • fourth place: Adriana Aguilera, Sargent High School;
  • fifth place: Anthony Ulibarri, Sargent High School.

Knowledge Bowl

  • first place: Sargent School Team,
  • second place: Alamosa School Team,
  • third place: Antonito School Team.

Song

  • first place: Rumbo al Norte, Centennial High School;
  • second place: Micaela, Alamosa High School;
  • third place: Los Romeros, Antonito High School;
  • fourth place: Bryan & Michael, Alamosa High School;
  • fifth place: Genesis Ibarra, Monte Vista High School.

Art

  • first place: David Romero, Antonito;
  • second place: Robert Ryland, Sierra Grande High School;
  • third place: Misty Sandoval, Sierra Grande High School;
  • fourth place: Miranda Sandoval, Antonito High School;
  • fifth place: Ren Westerman, Alamosa High School.