ASU honors many dedicated faculty and staff

(05-02-2016)

group photos of employees recognized

Adams State University honored faculty and staff at the annual Employee Recognition Ceremony on April 27, including, left to right, (back row) Larry Mortensen, Daniel France, Doris Sullivan, Sharon Chavez, Sadie Romero-David, Jeff Elison, Eugene Schilling, Nate Pipitone, Stacy Madrid, Gaylene Horning, Peggy Dunn, and Erika Derouin-Greene; (middle row) Deborah Cunningham, Delilah Chavez, James Doyle, Julia Chavez, George Sellman, Ben Waddell, Cameron Miller; (front row) Carmen Jaramillo, Darrell Meis, Rob Demski, Linda Reid, Christy Miller, Tracey Robinson, Kevin Daniel, William Lipke, Julie Waecther, Amy Kucera, Ryan Black and Nathan Rael.

The ceremony included a standing ovation for Beatrice Martinez who celebrates 40 years at Adams State.

Faculty who received promotions included: Dr. Christopher Adams, associate professor of chemistry; Dr. Cheri Meder, associate professor of counselor education; Dr. Nate Pipitone, associate professor of psychology; Dr. Tony Romero, associate professor of teacher education; Dr. Penny Sanders, associate professor of counselor education; Dr. Laura Bruneau, professor of counselor education; Dr. Richard Loosbrock, professor of history; and Dr. Tony Weathers, professor of mathematics.

Tenure was awarded to: Adams, Meder, Romero and Pipitone.

Years of Service

Forty Years:
Bea Martinez, Student Business Services director;

Thirty-five Years:
Carmen Jaramillo, Upward Bound administrative assistant;

Thirty Years:
Darrell Meis, ASU Bookstore director;
George Sellman, assistant professor of computer science;

Twenty-Five Years:
Deborah Cunningham, Extended Studies administrative assistant II;
Jody Mortensen, controller of Sponsored Programs;
Julie Waechter, assistant to the president for communications;

Twenty Years:
Dr. Tim Armstrong, professor of biology;
Andrea Benton-Maestas, Title V activities director;
Sharon Chavez, student employee coordinator;
Margaret Doell, Academic Affairs assistant vice president;
Dr. Matthew Ikle, professor of mathematics;
Larry Mortensen, athletic director;
Dr. Linda Reid, professor of business;
Eugene Schilling, professor of art;
Gina Willis, Student Affairs program assistant I;

Fifteen Years:
Julia Chavez, Extended Studies recruiter/advisor;
Kevin Daniel, Computing Services director/CIO;
Dr. Rob Demski, professor of psychology;
Peggy Dunn, Print Shop manager;
Dr. William Lipke, professor of music;
Dr. David MacWilliams, ETC Department chair;
Cameron Miller, Computing Services manager of systems administration;
Dr. Christy Miller, professor of chemistry;
Linda Pacheco-Demski, Teacher Education graduate coordinator;
Tracey Robinson, professor of HPPE;
Karie Young, Graduate Studies administrative assistant.

Ten Years:
Chan Arnold, Facilities Services structural trade I;
Donald Connell, Facilities Services structural trade II/locksmith;
Dr. Leslie Cramblet-Alvarez, professor of psychology;
Dodie Day, School of Business administrative assistant III;
James Doyle, assistant professor of music;
Gaylene Horning, assistant director of Alumni Relations;
Bernadine Hostetter, guest services coordinator;
Oneyda Maestas, CASA director.

Five Years:
Dr. Christopher Adams, associate professor of chemistry;
Rosanna Backen, access services and distant learning librarian;
Robert Bond, laboratory support for SMT;
Delilah Chavez, assistant director of Title X/Clery;
Dr. Jeff Elison, associate professor of sociology;
Ronald Farmer, Facilities Services structural trade I;
Daniel France, men's and women's head swimming coach;
Amy Kucera, graphic artist;
Stacy Madrid, Records Office CAPP administrator;
Dr. Nate Pipitone, associate professor of psychology;
Sadie Romero-David, Extended Studies administrative assistant II;
Dr. Beez Schell, HPPE Department chair;
Doris Sullivan, women's head soccer coach;
Daisy Valdez, One Stop Students Center coordinator;
Dr. Ben Waddell, associate professor of sociology;
Thomas Worley, Facilities Services structural trade II.

Professors who received emeritus status, and announced retirement, included Dr. Linda Reid, emeritus professor of business, and Dr. Paul Newman, emeritus professor of theatre.

Additional retirements include Shirley Gibson, payroll manager; Bill Mansheim, vice president for finance and government relations; Loretta Martinez, ASU Bookstore program assistant; Darrell Meis, ASU Bookstore director; and Bill Schlaufman, controller.

Exemplary Performance Award recipients included Dr. Christy Miller, professor of chemistry, and Dr. Tony Weathers, professor of mathematics.

Adams State Police Department awards included Nathan Rael, police officer I, exceptional duty and Officer of the Year; Erika Deroiun-Greene, police officer I, exceptional duty and administrative excellence; and Ryan Black, exceptional duty.