Billy Adams Award

  • 1972 Luther Bean
  • 1973 Glennys Rugg
  • 1974 Donald Gulley `72
  • 1975 William Meyer
  • 1976 Willis Fassett, Jr.
  • 1977 Dr. James Craft
  • 1978 Dale Thomas
  • 1979 John Reason
  • 1980 Margaret Plachy
  • 1981 Charlotte Kavanaugh
  • 1982 Dr. Littleton J. Bunch
  • 1983 Mary Hennessey `75
  • 1984 Roy B. Heilman
  • 1985 Charles and Beryl Woodard
  • 1986 Dr. John A. Marvel
  • 1987 George Woodard
  • 1988 Harry U. Hull
  • 1989 John W. Price
  • 1990 William Moyers `39
  • 1991 Ralph H. Outcalt
  • 1992 William O. DeSouchet
  • 1993 Ignacio “Nacho” Martinez
  • 1994 Cliff Hartman
  • 1995 John Roybal `51
  • 1996 Robert Foote
  • 1997 Joe Maestas `67
  • 1998 Ray & Ruth McGee `50
  • 1999 Ted & Janet Morrison `69
  • 2000 Keith Cerny
  • 2001 Don & Gloria Wuckert
  • 2002 Tim Walters `73
  • 2003 Dr. Joe I. Vigil `53, `59
  • 2004 Billy J. Bond, Jr.
  • 2005 William A. Porter `51
  • 2006 Dr. Marv Motz `58, `59
  • 2007 Dr. Glenn M. Burnham
  • 2008 Izora `66 & Butch Southway
  • 2009 Glen Bean `36
  • 2010 Dr. John McDaniel
  • 2011 Don Stegman `61, `64
  • 2012 Robert Oringdulph `71
  • 2013 Erik van de Boogaard
  • 2014 Charles Scoggin
  • 2015 Steve Valdez `87
  • 2016 Joseph A. Garcia
  • 2017 Camila Alire `70
  • 2018 Dr. Millie Hamner `87
  • 2019 Carlos F. Lucero `61

Outstanding Alumni

  • 1959 Gentry Stewart `32
  • 1960 William L. McDivitt `43
  • 1961 Dr. Lloyd Hurley `49
  • 1962 William Moyers `39
  • 1963 Allan Johnson `59
  • 1964 J. I. Lucero `56, `80
  • 1965 Geno A. Ballotti `53
  • 1966 Dr. John P. Turano `47
  • 1967 Tom Ewing `38
  • 1968 Eva Borrego `46
  • 1969 Dr. David W. Lantis `39
  • 1970 Janice C. Lewis `58
  • 1971 John T. Kirby `49
  • 1972 Lawrence E. Orr `50
  • 1973 Dr. Calvin Oba `48
  • 1974 Dr. Joe I. Vigil `53, `59
  • 1975 Jerry Murphy `51
  • 1976 Glen Bean `36
  • 1977 Dr. Kenneth Joseph `51
  • 1978 Dale Lorimer `37
  • 1979 Donald Cockroft `67
  • 1980 Dr. M. Edmund Vallejo `55
  • 1981 Lillian Gutierrez `62
  • 1982 Raymond Kogovsek `64
  • 1983 Lonnie Porter `66
  • 1984 John H. Vigil `62
  • 1985 Dr. John R. Maestas `67, `73
  • 1986 Clifford B. West `40
  • 1987 Dr. Darrell L. Sabers `63
  • 1988 Ira S. Zuckerman `66, `67
  • 1989 Marta Gabre-Tsadick `58
  • 1990 J. W. Kim `60
  • 1991 Dr. Gary Gallagher `72
  • 1991 William A. Porter `51
  • 1992 Dr. Genifer Y. Chavez `74
  • 1993 Dr. Kay O. Watkins `55
  • 1994 Dr. Lee Vickers `65
  • 1995 Carlos Lucero `61
  • 1996 John Shue `78, `81
  • 1997 Dr. Marv D. Motz `58, `59
  • 1998 Dr. Otto Stangl `53
  • 1999 The Schilthuis Family
  • 2000 Lawrence Gomez `67, `68
  • 2001 Duane Bussey `82
  • 2002 Dale Mingilton `85
  • 2003 Vickie Ford `71
  • 2004 Rosalie Martinez `86
  • 2005 Charlotte Bobicki `58, `71
  • 2006 Bill Waters `59
  • 2007 Dale Hettinger `64
  • 2008 Dr. Tommy White `83
  • 2009 Dr. Richard Duran `71, `73
  • 2010 Dr. David Clemmer `87
  • 2011 Thomas Jones `52
  • 2012 Dr. James Matthie `78, `79
  • 2013 Dr. James Biundo `59, `62
  • 2014 Dr. John Tooker `66
  • 2015 Father Michael Chrisman `04
  • 2016 John T. Salazar `82
  • 2017 Hon. Barbara Holmes `82
  • 2018 Dr. John Petersen `78
  • 2019 Eric Wendelin `05
  • 2020 William Manzanares `67

Exceptional New Alumni

  • 2005 Dr. Anthony Oliva `99
  • 2006 Randy Jackson `98, Micah Jackson `98
  • 2007 Benjamin Quinn `04
  • 2008 Dr. Opé Daramola `04
  • 2009 Philip Lopez `04
  • 2010 Darlene Clayton `04
  • 2011 Denise Trujillo `07
  • 2012 Elizabeth Ford `08
  • 2013 Kathy Park Woolbert `07
  • 2014 Dr. Julian Maendel `07
  • 2015 Kristina Daniel `06, `11
  • 2016 Amber Harlan Price `12
  • 2017 Matthew Martinez `13
  • 2018 David Gurule `11
  • 2019 Mario Padilla `11
  • 2020 Katherine Schultz `15

Willis Fassett, Jr. Award

  • 1978 Gordon Rowe
  • 1979 Elizabeth Conour
  • 1980 Donald Eden
  • 1981 Sharon Carter
  • 1982 William Moyers ‘39
  • 1983 Leonard McLean
  • 1984 William Fulkerson, Jr.
  • 1985 George Woodard
  • 1986 Willis Fassett, Jr.
  • 1987 Phillip Lorton
  • 1987 John Kirby ‘49
  • 1988 Judith Richardson
  • 1989 John Reason
  • 1990 Colorado Potato Administrative Committee
  • 1991 Paul Hall Family
  • 1991 AT&T Corporation
  • 1992 Harold Kelloff
  • 1993 SLV Federal Savings & Loan Association
  • 1994 Dr. Littleton J. Bunch Family
  • 1995 Butch & Izora Southway ‘66
  • 1996 Dr. John McDaniel
  • 1996 Rio Grande Savings & Loan
  • 1997 Wall Smith Bateman & Associates
  • 1998 Dr. H. Dean Hopper
  • 1999 Carlos ‘61 & Dorothy ‘61 Lucero
  • 2000 Roy & Yoshiko Inouye
  • 2001 Bank of Monte Vista
  • 2002 L.B. Waters Estate
  • 2003 Eldo Wall
  • 2004 Alice B. Acheson ‘67, ‘68
  • 2005 Larry ‘59 & Sharon Wright
  • 2006 Tom ‘67, ‘68 & Pat ‘68 Gilmore
  • 2007 William ‘51 & Joan Porter, Jr.
  • 2008 Alamosa State Bank
  • 2009 Dr. John A. & Frances J. Marvel, Sr.
  • 2010 SLV Rural Electric Cooperative
  • 2011 Patsy Spier ‘91
  • 2012 First Southwest Bank
  • 2013 Ron ‘65 & Marilyn ‘86, ‘87 Loser
  • 2014 Floyd ‘55 & Cordelia Higel
  • 2015 El Pomar Foundation
  • 2016 Daniels Fund
  • 2016 Rich ‘59 & De Gehlbach
  • 2017 San Luis Valley Health
  • 2017 Elwyn “Al” ‘73 & Virginia Wehe
  • 2018 PEO Chapter V (Monte Vista)
  • 2018 Wayne ‘62 & Ellen Evans
  • 2019 Dr. William J. Crain ‘60, ‘62

Grizzly Club Individual Partner of the Year

  • 2005 Glen Bean ‘36
  • 2006 Joe & Shirley Zanski
  • 2007 Don & Gloria Wuckert
  • 2008 David & Donna Wehe
  • 2009 Steve Valdez ‘87
  • 2010 Dennis “Hoot” Harlan
  • 2011 Keith Cerny & Debra Sowards-Cerny
  • 2012 Konnie & Damon ‘87 Martin
  • 2013 Norm ‘75, ‘77 & Greta Roberts
  • 2014 Chuck ‘68 & Becky Owsley
  • 2015 Faustin & Bea ‘76 Martinez
  • 2016 Ken & Sharon ‘85 Turpin
  • 2017 Ted ‘69 & Janet ‘69 Morrison
  • 2018 Mark ‘89, ‘92 & Myra ‘93, ‘01 Manzanares
  • 2019 Terry & Fidella Gibbs, Campus Café

Grizzly Club Corporate Partner of the Year

  • 2004 Nacho Martinez, Best Western Alamosa Inn
  • 2005 Dennis Shioshita ‘77, Extreme Graphics
  • 2006 Mike Achatz, Swire Coca Cola
  • 2007 D.J. & Rachel Mitchell, Paul & Nellie Dias, Lloyd Nelson, McDonald’s
  • 2008 First Southwest Bank
  • 2009 San Luis Valley Regional Medical Center
  • 2010 Gobin’s, Inc.
  • 2011 Alamosa State Bank
  • 2012 Arby’s
  • 2013 Inn of the Rio Grande
  • 2014 San Luis Valley Federal Bank
  • 2015 Valley Courier
  • 2016 Rio Grande Savings & Loan
  • 2017 Valley Electric, Inc.
  • 2018 Valley-Wide Health Systems, Inc.
  • 2019 Colorado Potato Administrative Committee